FACTORY/PANEL BUIDER32 HMI MIGRATION

This topic contains 10 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by Fred Graham PLC Guru 3 months ago.

Viewing 11 posts - 1 through 11 (of 11 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #1014
    PLC_Bros Bros
    PLC_Bros
    Participant
    Karma Points: 22
    Rank: Padawan

    Hi Guys! I’m Happy to join you guys and I hope as I get helped, I will also be of help to others.

    1. What are the possible causes of Multistate Indicators displaying ‘error’ messages when test-running application in Factory Talk View ME
    2. Secondly, In HMI Migration from Panel Builder32 to Factory Talk ME, how are these two errors corrected:
    ”Tag es temp: Bit Array tags are not supported. Tag will be converted as a memory tag”? (eg. bit array N10:25/6 with array size 2)
    AND
    ”Bit and LSBit triggered alarms that used a Trigger Tag with a Bit data type will only be able to trigger a single alarm after import” after importing into Factory Talk ME? (NOTE: In the project, sinlge bit/Bit Trigger types were used)
    YOUR INPUTS WILL BE APPRECIATED

    #1015
    Fred Graham
    PLC Guru
    Keymaster

    Hi Daniel and welcome to the forum!

    Typically a multistate indicator display error means your have a tagging problem or an invalid state/value. Make sure that all you state values are set to what you expect to see assigned to the tag.

    As for your second question(s). You can monitor bit arrays for alarm conditions in FactoryTalk View, but you can’t assign bit arrays to graphic objects or write to bit arrays. Therefore, all bit array tags in your PanelBuilder application are converted to memory tags.

    PanelView32 Objects not converted to FactoryTalk View Machine Edition:
    Piloted Control List Selector
    Print Only Object
    Goto Config Screen Button
    Circular Scale
    Scrolling Text
    Print Alarm Button
    Horn Silence Button
    Lamp/Horn Test Button
    Select Operator Button
    Enable/Disable Security Button
    New Password Button
    Verify Password Button

    Therefore, you may have to restructure how the faults are handled in your PLC logic in order to trigger them. For example create an DINT array (if using RSLogix5000) or INT (if RSLogix500) and then setup your faults something like this FaultArray[0].0, FaultArray[1].1 etc. Keep in mind when you add this array to the Alarms in FTV the trigger value is offset by 1. Example FaultArray[0].0 trigger value is 1, FaultArray[1].1 trigger value is 0 etc.

    Hope this helps!

    #1066
    PLC_Bros Bros
    PLC_Bros
    Participant
    Karma Points: 22
    Rank: Padawan

    PLCGuru Thanks! I did’n’t know I’ve got reply here, I could not get email response even on my spam.

    1. ”Typically a multistate indicator display error means your have a tagging problem or an invalid state/value. Make sure that all you state values are set to what you expect to see assigned to the tag”
    OBSERVATION:
    THE STATES ARE AS CONFIGURED ON PANEL BUILDER32 state0 no message, state1 with a message, I noticed that my tag comes up in Factory Talk shortcut ‘Offline’ folder BUT there no ‘ONLINE’ Folder showing in my shutcut. WHAT COULD CAUSE THIS PLEASE?

    2. ”Tag es temp: Bit Array tags are not supported. Tag will be converted as a memory tag”? (eg. bit array Tag ”comp1_ft’ having N10:25/6 with array size 2)”
    SUGGESTION:
    I got a suggestion that goes thus: since array size is 2, that’s N10:25/6 will have N10:25/6 and N10:25/7, He said I should move them to unused integer starting from bit 0 say; N10:25/6 moved to N10:135/0 and N10:25/7 moved to N10:135/1. THEN on HMI tag editor, that I should tie the Tag (Comp1_ft) JUST to N10:135 CAN THIS WORK FROM YOUR EXPERIENCE?

    3. On Tag editor window, When I change to INT, Should I also change from ‘MEMORY’ Tag option to ‘DEVICE’ tag?

    4. Numeric Data Display in Panel Builder32 converted to Text Object in FactoryTalk ME (and Text Object doesn’t has ‘connection’ tab) I CHANGED THE TEXT OBJECTS TO NUMERIC DISPLAY IN FT ME, IS THIS CORRECT?

    I will appreciate your input!

    #1067
    Fred Graham
    PLC Guru
    Keymaster

    Hi Daniel no problem. Hopefully you’re getting them now.

    1. And you’ve checked the “Value” field for each state you configured aligns with the value you’re writing from the PLC, i.e., State 0 -> Value=0, State 1 -> Value=1, State 2 -> Value=3 etc.? Because you’re using a SLC (presumably) based on your addresses, I’m not aware of any option to auto browse the controller via ONLINE tags unfortunately. This feature is reserved for ControlLogix platform of controllers so all your tags will need to be configured in the HMI Tags Editor in FTV.

    2. This should work as you describe.

    3. Yes, when you are accessing a specific location in memory in your SLC, which you are in your integer file, you should be using a Device type. Also, it should follow this format ::[AccessPath]Address, where :: indicates that the address resides in a data server in the application. The two colons are necessary when the address contains a colon, for example, N7:0.

    A tag with device as its data source receives its data from a source external to FactoryTalk View. The data can come from a programmable controller or other device via RSLinx Enterprise, or from another OPC server.

    A tag with memory as its data source receives its data from (and stores values in) the FactoryTalk View internal value table.

    4. Yes, this should work for you!

    #1068
    PLC_Bros Bros
    PLC_Bros
    Participant
    Karma Points: 22
    Rank: Padawan

    Thanks for responding, emails are not yet receivable.

    1. Could you please Outline steps for connecting RSLinx and Factory Talk ME With SLC500 EMULATE500
    (I want to figure out what I’m doing wrong because toggling bits on RSLogix500 changes bit value to 1 on data table BUT DOES NOT REFLECT ANY CHANGE IN FACTORY TALK ME) assuming my tags are OK?

    2. FOR BIT ARRAY TAG ISSUE, Can this second suggestion also work?: E.g, Bit array tag with address N10:45/8 and with array size 2, CAN I EXPAND THE ARRAY N10:45/8 WITH ARRAY SIZE 2 TO TWO DIFFERENT TAGS SAY; N10:45/8 to new tag Comp1_ft1 and N10:45/9 to new tag Comp1_ft2? IF YES, THEN HOW CAN THE TWO NEW TAGS BE INCORPORATED (Tied) BACK TO JUST ONE MULTI-STATE INDICATOR THAT HELD THE SINGLE TAG EARLIER BEFORE EXPANSION?

    3. If a Tag with Address N10:55 references 4 states (state0….state3), what bits in the word will point to state0, state1, state2 and state3 in scenario where i. the N10:55 has just two bits in use (N10:55/0 and N10:55/1)?
    ii. the N10:55 has all the bits in the word in use?

    4. FROM YOUR STATEMENT ABOVE; ”And you’ve checked the “Value” field for each state you configured aligns with the value you’re writing from the PLC, i.e., State 0 -> Value=0, State 1 -> Value=1, State 2 -> Value=3 etc.? Because you’re using a SLC (presumably) based on your addresses, I’m not aware of any option to auto browse the controller via ONLINE tags unfortunately. This feature is reserved for ControlLogix platform of controllers so all your tags will need to be configured in the HMI Tags Editor in FTV” THIS STATEMENT: ”i.e., State 0 -> Value=0, State 1 -> Value=1, State 2 -> Value=3 etc.?” IS CONFUSING TO A NEWBIE, SHOULD State 2 -> Value=3 OR IS IT TYPO ERROR?
    i.e., State 0 -> Value=0, State 1 -> Value=1, State 2 -> Value=3 etc.?

    #1070
    Fred Graham
    PLC Guru
    Keymaster

    1. I have not personally setup RS500 Emulate to FTV. I know there are some inherent issues with that emulate software running newer OS’s perhaps someone else here can help with that.

    2. I see what you are asking, I’m going to say not directly. You can do what you suggest using two separate number display indicators

    3. Ok I see, you only have two bits you want to look at. So 2^2 = 4 states as you indicate is correct. Are the other bits in the word N10:55 being used for anything else? If not, when you look at it in integer form it should only take on a value 0 through 3. If the other bits in N10:55 are being used and/or written to somewhere else (bits 4 through 15) then I would suggest you do a masked move to a different integer word to filter the other bits and point your HMI there.

    4. The “Value” for a state can be any integer value you define, they don’t necessarily need to align. The important thing is when you want State 0 to trigger ensure the value you’re writing from the PLC matches the value you have set for that state.

    #1071
    PLC_Bros Bros
    PLC_Bros
    Participant
    Karma Points: 22
    Rank: Padawan

    ON NO.3; ”If the other bits in N10:55 are being used and/or written to somewhere else (bits 4 through 15) then I would suggest you do a masked move to a different integer word to filter the other bits and point your HMI there.
    PLEASE WHAT IS THE PROCEDURE TO ACHIEVE THIS ?

    #1073
    Fred Graham
    PLC Guru
    Keymaster

    If before the move the destination address contained: 0000000000000000

    The source word contained: 1110001110101101

    The mask is: 0000000000001111 or in hex 000Fh

    Then after the move, the destination will contain: 0000000000001101

    Anywhere there is a 1 in the mask will permit the corresponding source bit through to the destination. I’m thinking this might be your issue!

    Attachments:
    You must be logged in to view attached files.
    #1089
    PLC_Bros Bros
    PLC_Bros
    Participant
    Karma Points: 22
    Rank: Padawan

    Sir, Your are really a Guru. This is a bit advanced, I like that though I could not get it all BUT could you please illustrate more in an outline format on how to achieve this on RSLogix500 and Factory Talk using N10:55 full word please?.

    #1114
    Fred Graham
    PLC Guru
    Keymaster

    Hi Dan,

    Sorry it took so long to respond…I have to make some money at my actual job too 🙂 Look at the series of images that should walk through one way to accomplish what you want. You will see in the “Connection” image that I’m using the syntax “& 15” after the tag, this is essentially the same as the masked move I showed you previously. As for the State setup, State 0 -> Value = 1, State 1 -> Value = 2, State 2 -> Value = 3, State 3 -> Value = 4. Setup it up and test it out.

    • This reply was modified 1 month ago by Fred Graham PLC Guru.
    Attachments:
    You must be logged in to view attached files.
    #1119
    Fred Graham
    PLC Guru
    Keymaster

    Here is the last image showing the Connection Tab setup…limited to 4 image uploads!

    Attachments:
    You must be logged in to view attached files.
Viewing 11 posts - 1 through 11 (of 11 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

A problem is only hard until you know how to solve it…then it's trivial!